Monday, 30 November 2015

Honorary Companion of Honour for Desmond Tutu

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Mpilo Tutu an Honorary member of the Order of Companions of Honour (CH) for his service to communities within the UK and for his role in International Peace and Reconciliation.

Today Prince Harry presented Archbishop Tutu with his Insignia in Cape Town, South Africa as part of his current tour of the region.

Wednesday, 25 November 2015

GCMG for the Governor-General of Saint Christopher and Nevis

The Queen has appointed His Excellency Samuel Weymouth Tapley Seaton CVO QC JP the honour of Knight Grand Cross of the Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George (GCMG) for his service as Governor-General of Saint Christopher and Nevis.

CVO for the Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister

On the 21st November 2015 Mr Christopher Jon Martin CB was appointed Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO) for his service as Principal Private Secretary to the Prime Minister.

Mr Martin passed away today due to cancer aged just 42. My Thoughts go to his family at this difficult time.

Tuesday, 17 November 2015

High Sheriffs of England and Wales

On the 12th of November 2015 the following people were nominated as High Sheriff for the Counties of England and Wales for 2016, 2017 and 2018 with the exception of Cornwall, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire who are appointed by the Dukes of Cornwall and Lancaster.


For the County of Bedfordshire

2016/2017: Mr Charles Edward Samuel Whitbread
2017/2018: Mr Vinod Bhagwandas Tailor
2018/2019: Mr Arthur Julian George Polhill

For the Royal County of Berkshire

2016/2017: Mrs Victoria Jane Fishburn
2017/2018: Mrs Adrian Scrope
2018/2019: Mr Graham Barker

For the County of Buckinghamshire

2016/2017: The Hon. Mrs Camilla Rose Soames
2017/2018: Mr Michael George Clare
2018/2019: Professor Ruth Sarah Farwell CBE

For the County of Cambridgeshire

2016/2017: Sir Thomas David Guy Arculus
2017/2018: Mr Richard Francis Antony Pemberton
2018/2019: Mr Andrew Charles Harter

For the County of Cheshire

2016/2017: Mrs Kathrine Helen Cowell OBE
2017/2018: Mrs Sarah Alexandra Mary Callander Beckett
2018/2019: Mrs Alexis Jane Redmond MBE

For the City of Bristol

2016/2017: Ms Helen Mary Wilde
2017/2018: Mr Anthony Roger Ernest Brown
2018/2019: Mr Roger Gordon Opie

For the County of Cumbria

2016/2017: The Reverend (Group Captain) Thomas Richard Lee (RAF rtd)
2017/2018: Mr Alistair George Milne Wannop
2018/2019: Mr Simon Frederick Michael Berry

For the County of Derbyshire

2016/2017: Mrs Elizabeth Jane Fothergill
2017/2018: Mrs Anne Hazel Hall
2018/2019: Mrs Lucy Belinda Palmer

For the County of Devon

2016/2017: Mrs Angela Mary Gilbert
2017/2018: Mrs Heleen Vanda Mary Willson Lindsay-Fynn
2018/2019: Mrs Grania Tiffany Phillips

For the County of Dorset

2016/2017: Sir Robert Philip Nathaniel Williams Bt
2017/2018: Mr Simon John Young MC
2018/2019: Mrs Jacqueline Anne Swift

For the County of Durham

2016/2017: Mr Gerard Charles Joseph Salvin
2017/2018: Mrs Caroline Patricia Peacock
2018/2019: Dr Stephen Michael Cronin

For the County of East Riding of Yorkshire

2016/2017: Mr Thomas Gordon Martin
2017/2018: Mrs Gillian Elizabeth Drewry
2018/2019: Mrs Deborah Jane Rosenberg

For the County of East Sussex

2016/2017: Mr Michael Jabez Foster
2017/2018: Mrs Maureen Jane Chowen
2018/2019: Major General John David Moore-Bick CBE

For the County of Essex

2016/2017: Mrs Lorna Jane Rolfe
2017/2018: Mr Simon Andrew Dalton Hall MBE
2018/2019: Mr Bryan Robert Hardy Burrough

For the County of Gloucestershire

2016/2017: The Rt Hon. The Countess Bathurst
2017/2018: Lt-Col Andrew James Tabor
2018/2019: Mr Charles Martell

For Greater London

2016/2017: Sir Nigel Knowles
2017/2018: Mr William James Furber
2018/2019: Mr Charles Alexander Evan Spicer

For the County of Hampshire

2016/2017: Mr Thomas Henry Floyd
2017/2018: The Hon. Mrs Mary Rachel Montagu-Scott
2018/2019: Mr Mark Edward Thislewayte

For the County of Herefordshire

2016/2017: Mr William James Jackson
2017/2018: The Rev. Lady Lisvane
2018/2019: Mr Thomas Nathaniel Hone

For the County of Hertfordshire

2016/2017: Mr Stelio Haralambos Stefanou
2017/2018: Mr William Arthur Hobhouse
2018/2019: Mrs Suzana Rose Harvey

For the County of Isle of Wight

2016/2017: Mr Robin Vandeleur Courage MBE
2017/2018: Mr Benedict Malcolm Anthony Sebastian Rouse
2018/2019: Dr Nicholas John England

For the County of Kent

2016/2017: Mrs Kathrin Fiona Smallwood
2017/2018: Mr George Elphinstone Jessel
2018/2019: The Hon. Nicholas John Boscawen

For the County of Leicestershire

2016/2017: Mr Surinder Sharma
2017/2018: Mr Timothy Paul Maxted
2018/2019: Mrs Diana Thompson

For the County of Lincolnshire

2016/2017: Mrs Jill Gabriel Anne Mary Hughes
2017/2018: Mr Andrew Simon Clark
2018/2019: Mr Ian Harrup Walter

For the County of Norfolk

2016/2017: Major General Sir William George Cubitt KCVO CBE
2017/2018: Mr Alfred James Stephen Bagge
2018/2019: Mr Charles Jonathon Watt

For the County of Northamptonshire

2016/2017: Mrs Caroline Cordelia Brocklehurst
2017/2018: Mr Rupert Fordham
2018/2019: Mr James Saunders Watson

For the County of Northumberland

2016/2017: Mr William Browne-Swinburne
2017/2018: Mr John Robert Dickinson
2018/2019: Mr Michael William Orde

For the County of North Yorkshire

2016/2017: Mr John Wilson Furness
2017/2018: Mr Simon Murraugh Wrightson
2018/2019: Mr Christopher John Charles Legard

For the County of Nottinghamshire

2016/2017: Mrs Judith Lynn Naake
2017/2018: Colonel David Rupert Sneath TD
2018/2019: Mr Nicholas Richard Brian Ebbs

For the County of Oxfordshire

2016/2017: Mrs Sarah Jane Taylor
2017/2018: Miss Jane Elizabeth Cranston
2018/2019: Mr Richard Venables

For the County of Rutland

2016/2017: Dr Sarah Haddon Furness
2017/2018: Mr Craig Lancelot Mitchell
2018/2019: Mrs Margaret Susan Jarron

For the County of Shropshire

2016/2017: Mrs Christine Mary Holmes
2017/2018: Mr Charles Edward Lillis
2018/2019: Mr Rhoderick Martin Swire

For the County of Somerset

2016/2017: Mr Edward Bayntun-Coward
2017/2018: Mr Richard Saladin Hickmet
2018/2019: Mr Denis Andrew Southerden Burn

For the County of South Yorkshire

2016/2017: Mrs Julie MacDonald
2017/2018: Mr David Grey MBE
2018/2019: Mr Stephen Ingram

For the County of Staffordshire

2016/2017: Colonel David Lennox Leigh TD
2017/2018: Mr Humphrey David Sneyd Scott-Moncrieff
2018/2019: Mrs Philippa Jane Gee

For the County of Suffolk

2016/2017: Mr William Bruce Kendall
2017/2018: Mr Geoffrey Thomas Carwardine Probert
2018/2019: Mr George Moubray William Vestey

For the County of Surrey

2016/2017: Mr Richard Whittington
2017/2018: Mr Nicholas James Shore Wood-Dow
2018/2019: Mr Robert Stewart Napier CBE

For the County of Tyne and Wear

2016/2017: Mr John Dennis Mowbray OBE
2017/2018: Lt-General Robin Vaughan Brims (Rtd) CB CBE DSO
2018/2019: Mr Paul Michael Callaghan CBE

For the County of Warwickshire

2016/2017: Mr Richard Markham D’Aguilar Samuda
2017/2018: Mr Mark Edward Trehearne Davies
2018/2019: Mrs Clare Anna Insull Sawdon

For the County of West Midlands

2016/2017: Dr Keith Bradshaw
2017/2018: Mr John Lewis Hudson OBE
2018/2019: Mr Christopher Thomas Loughran

For the County of West Sussex

2016/2017: Mr David Mark Spofforth OBE
2017/2018: The Lady Emma Lavinia Barnard
2018/2019: Mrs Caroline Nicholls

For the County of West Yorkshire

2016/2017: Mr Christopher John Brown
2017/2018: Dr Terence George Bramall CBE
2018/2019: Mr Charles Richard Jackson MBE

For the County of Wiltshire

2016/2017: Mr David Kim Hempleman-Adams LVO OBE DL
2017/2018: The Lady Marland
2018/2019: Mrs Nicola Alberry

For the County of Worcestershire

2016/2017: Sir Nicholas Anthony Hungerford Lechmere Bt
2017/2018: Mr Stephen Alexander Betts
2018/2019: Mr Cassian Blaise Luke Letchmere Roberts


For the County of Clwyd

2016/2017: Mr James Peter O’Toole
2017/2018: Mrs Charlotte Henrietta Gaylyn Howard
2018/2019: Lady Hanmer

For the County of Dyfed

2016/2017: Professor Medwin Hughes
2017/2018: Mrs Susan Carol Balsom
2018/2019: Mr Stephen Mansel Davies

For the County of Gwent

2016/2017: Mr Anthony John Clay
2017/2018: Mr John Kevin Lynn Thomas
2018/2019: Mrs Sharon Evelyn Lesley

For the County of Gwynedd

2016/2017: Mr Peter Harlech Jones
2017/2018: Professor Sian Hope
2018/2019: Mr David Gwynfor Morgan

For the County of Mid Glamorgan

2016/2017: Mr Gwynfryn John George
2017/2018: Mr David John Davies
2018/2019: Mr Jonathan Hugh Wall

For the County of Powys

2016/2017: Mrs Ann Tudor
2017/2018: Mrs Susan Elizabeth Thompson
2018/2019: Mr David Rowland Price

For the County of South Glamorgan

2016/2017: Professor John David Williams OBE
2017/2018: Mr Gilbert Campbell Lloyd
2018/2019: Mr Brian Charles Lakin

For the County of West Glamorgan

2016/2017: Professor Donna May Mead OBE
2017/2018: Mrs Roberta Louise Fleet
2018/2019: Mr Henry Michael Gilbert

Sunday, 15 November 2015

Life Peerage for Professor of Nursing

Professor Mary Jane Watkins has been granted the title of Baroness Watkins of Tavistock, of Buckland Monachorum in the County of Devon. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Crossbencher.

Life Peerage for the Vice-Chancellor of Aston University

Dame Julia Elizabeth King DBE FREng has been granted the title of Baroness Brown of Cambridge, of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgeshire. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Crossbencher.

Life Peerage for the Founder of The Big Issue

Mr John Anthony Bird MBE has been granted the title of Baron Bird, of Notting Hill in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Crossbencher.

Life Peerage for Former Master of Jesus College in Cambridge

Mr Robert James Mair CBE FRS, FICE, FREng has been granted the title of Baron Mair, of Cambridge in the County of Cambridgeshire. Under the Life Peerage Act 1958 and will sit in the House of Lords as a Crossbencher.

New Deputy Lieutenant of Aberdeen City

Councillor George Adam, Lord Provost of Aberdeen has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Aberdeen City.

Lady Catto (Joan)

New Deputy Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire

John Cochrane Stewart, Lord-Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire.

Mr John Charles Spruce

Monday, 9 November 2015

New Deputy Lieutenant of West Lothian

Isobel Gunning Brydie MBE, Lord-Lieutenant of West Lothian has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of West Lothian.

Ms Moira Niven MBE

New Deputy Lieutenant of County Londonderry

Denis Desmond CBE, Lord-Lieutenant of County Londonderry has commissioned the following person to become a Deputy Lieutenant of County Londonderry.

Mrs Helen Mark