Saturday, 30 November 2013

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Surrey

Dame Sarah Goad DCVO JP, Lord-Lieutenant of Surrey commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Surrey.

Brigadier P. A. D. Evans OBE
Colonel A. P. Guthrie TD
Commander Susan Lochner JP RN
Hugh Riley JP

Thursday, 28 November 2013

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Norfolk

Richard Jewson JP, Lord-Lieutenant of Norfolk commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Norfolk.

Mr Theodore Agnew
Mrs Charlotte Crawley
Mr David Mccleavy Hill
Doctor Paul Richards FSA FRSA
Lady Roberts (Georgina Roberts)

New Deputy Lieutenant of Mid Glamorgan

On the 25th November 2013 Kathrin Thomas CVO, Lord-Lieutenant of Mid Glamorgan commissioned the following to become a Deputy Lieutenant of Mid Glamorgan.

Mr Peter James Vaughan QPM

Friday, 22 November 2013

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Northamptonshire

Lady Juliet Townsend LVO, Lord-Lieutenant of Northamptonshire commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Northamptonshire.

Dr S Martin Gaskell
Lady Kathryn Gayle Elizabeth Robinson
Mr David Eric Laing
Mrs Neelam Aggarwal-Singh

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Cambridgeshire

Hugh Duberly CBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Cambridgeshire.

Colonel Roger George Hunter Herriot OBE
The Rt Hon. Sir James Edward Thornton Paice MP
Mr Andrew Henry Riddington JP
Mrs Penelope Anne Walkinshaw

Queen Appoints New Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed HRH Prince Edward, Earl of Wessex KG GCVO ADC Lord High Commissioner to the General Assembly of the Church of Scotland for 2014.

Prince Edward will be the Queen’s personal representative within the Church of Scotland. As Lord High Commissioner Prince Edward will carry out the opening and closing addresses at the General Assembly.

Saturday, 16 November 2013

New Privy Councillors of the United Kingdom

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following people members of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Dame Victoria Sharp DBE
Sir Goffrey Vos
Sir Christopher Clarke
Lady Clark of Calton

Thursday, 14 November 2013

High Sheriffs of England and Wales

On the 12th of November 2013 the following people were nominated as High Sheriff for the Counties of England and wales for 2014, 2015 and 2016 with the exception of Cornwall, Greater Manchester, Merseyside and Lancashire who are appointed by the Dukes of Cornwall and Lancaster.


For the County of Bedfordshire

2014/2015: Mr Colin Osborne MBE
2015/2016: The Countess of Erroll
2016/2017: Mr Charles Edward Samuel Whitbread

For the Royal County of Berkshire

2014/2015: Mr Christopher Teik Kooi Khoo
2015/2016: Mr David Montagu Albermarle Bertie
2016/2017: Mrs Victoria Jane Fishburn

For the County of Buckinghamshire

2014/2015: Mr Joseph Gurney Barclay
2015/2016: Mrs Anna Francesca Skelton DL
2016/2017: Mrs Camilla Rose Soames

For the County of Cambridgeshire

2014/2015: Mrs Linda Alison Fairbrother
2015/2016: Captain Victor Harold Lucas RN DL
2016/2017: Mrs Sheila Barri Stuart

For the County of Cheshire

2014/2015: Mrs Susan Elisabeth Sellers
2015/2016: Mr Piers Sparrow
2016/2017: Mr Charles William Holroyd CBE

For the City of Bristol

2014/2015: Mr Michael Bothamley
2015/2016: Dr Rosalind Kennedy
2016/2017: Ms Helen Mary Wilde Redland

For the County of Cumbria

2014/2015: Mr Martyn Peter Telford Hart
2015/2016: Mr Samuel Alan Miles Rayner
2016/2017: The Reverend (Group Captain) Thomas Richard Lee (RAF rtd)

For the County of Derbyshire

2014/2015: Mr David Frederick Coleman QPM DL
2015/2016: Mr Oliver George Stephenson
2016/2017: Mrs Elizabeth Jane Fothergill

For the County of Devon

2014/2015: The Hon. John Rous Clovelly
2015/2016: Admiral Sir James Michael Burnell-Nugent KCB CBE
2016/2017: Mrs Angela Mary Gilbert

For the County of Dorset

2014/2015: Mrs Jane Stichbury CBE QPM
2015/2016: Mrs Jennifer Sheila Coombs
2016/2017: Mr Philip Henry Warr

For the County of Durham

2014/2015: Mr Gerald Charles Osborne
2015/2016: Mr James Mark Featherstone Fenwick
2016/2017: Mr Gerard Charles Joseph Salvin

For the County of East Riding of Yorkshire

2014/2015: Mrs Gail Stafford Mettyear
2015/2016: Mr James Lawrence Dick
2016/2017: Mr Thomas Gordon Martin

For the County of East Sussex

2014/2015: Mr Christopher John Gebbie OBE
2015/2016: Mrs Juliet Anne Smith
2016/2017: Mr Michael Jabez Foster

For the County of Essex

2014/2015: Mr Nicholas Charrington
2015/2016: Mr Simon Andrew Dalton Hall MBE
2016/2017: Mr Gerald Vincent Bodenham Thompson

For the County of Gloucestershire

2014/2015: Mr Thomas Alexander Fortescue Frost
2015/2016: Mr Roger John Head
2016/2017: The Rt Hon. The Countess Bathurst

For Greater London

2014/2015: Mr Kevin David McGrath
2015/2016: Mr William James Furber
2016/2017: Sir Nigel Knowles

For the County of Hampshire

2014/2015: Major General James Melville John Balfour CBE
2015/2016: Lady Portal
2016/2017: Mr Thomas Henry Floyd

For the County of Herefordshire

2014/2015: Major Patrick James Auchinleck Darling
2015/2016: Mr Edward Harley
2016/2017: Sir Robert James Rogers KCB

For the County of Hertfordshire

2014/2015: Mr Fergus John McMullen
2015/2016: Mr Jonathan Charles Gosselin Trower
2016/2017: Mr Stelio Haralambos Stefanou

For the County of Isle of Wight

2014/2015: Mrs Claire Elizabeth Bradley Locke
2015/2016: Mr Ronald Thomas Holland
2016/2017: Mr Robin Vandeleur Courage

For the County of Kent

2014/2015: Mr Hugo Mark Fenwick
2015/2016: Mr William Alexander
2016/2017: Mrs Kathrin Fiona Smallwood

For the County of Leicestershire

2014/2015: Mr Richard Charles Griffin Clowes
2015/2016: Mr Gordon Drake Arthur
2016/2017: Mr Surinder Sharma

For the County of Lincolnshire

2014/2015: The Earl of Yarborough
2015/2016: Air Vice Marshal Hector Gavin Mackay CB OBE AFC
2016/2017: Mrs Jill Gabriel Anne Mary Hughes

For the County of Norfolk

2014/2015: Lady Dannatt MBE
2015/2016: Mr Anthony John Habgood
2016/2017: Mr Nicholas Julian Hedley Pratt

For the County of Northamptonshire

2014/2015: Mrs Virginia Anne Burnett
2015/2016: Mr Ahmed Ibrahim Mukhtar
2016/2017: Mrs Caroline Cordelia Brocklehurst

For the County of Northumberland

2014/2015: Mr John McMorrough Carr-Ellison
2015/2016: Mrs Lucy Helen Maxwell Carroll
2016/2017: Mr William Browne-Swinburne

For the County of North Yorkshire

2014/2015: Mr Thomas James Ponsonby Ramsden
2015/2016: Lady Middleton
2016/2017: Mr Charles David Forbes Adam

For the County of Nottinghamshire

2014/2015: Mr Graham Cartledge CBE
2015/2016: Dr Jaswant Singh Bilkhu
2016/2017: Mrs Judith Lynn Naake

For the County of Oxfordshire

2014/2015: Mr Anthony John Stratton
2015/2016: Mr Thomas Henry Birch Reynardson
2016/2017: Mrs Sarah Jane Taylor

For the County of Rutland

2014/2015: Air Commodore Simon Miles David Williamson-Noble
2015/2016: Mr Andrew Jonathan Brown
2016/2017: Dr Sarah Haddon Furness

For the County of Shropshire

2014/2015: Mr Robert John Bowring Bland
2015/2016: Mr David Robert Stacey
2016/2017: Mrs Christine Mary Holmes

For the County of Somerset

2014/2015: Mr Richard David Ayshford Lloyd
2015/2016: The Hon. Mrs James Nelson
2016/2017: Mr Edward Bayntun-Coward

For the County of South Yorkshire

2014/2015: Mr John Clive Bramah
2015/2016: Mr John Raymond Holt
2016/2017: Mrs Julie MacDonald

For the County of Staffordshire

2014/2015: Mrs Ann Elizabeth Fisher
2015/2016: Mr John William Leavesley
2016/2017: Colonel David Lennox Leigh TD

For the County of Suffolk

2014/2015: Mr Nicholas John Wingfield Digby
2015/2016: Mrs Judith Veronica Shallow
2016/2017: Mr William Bruce Kendall

For the County of Surrey

2014/2015: Mr Peter John Gorringe Lee
2015/2016: Mrs Elizabeth Ann Stafford Kennedy
2016/2017: Mr Richard Whittington

For the County of Tyne and Wear

2014/2015: Mrs Ruth Thompson OBE
2015/2016: Miss Kathryn Lucy Hay Winskell
2016/2017: Mr John Dennis Mowbray OBE

For the County of Warwickshire

2014/2015: Mrs Clare Diana Hopkinson
2015/2016: Mrs Janet Alison Smith
2016/2017: Mr Richard Markham D’Aguilar Samuda

For the County of West Midlands

2014/2015: Mr Timothy Watts
2015/2016: Mr Edward Jonathan Turpie MBE
2016/2017: Mr Steven Hollis

For the County of West Sussex

2014/2015: Mr Jonathan Charles Lucas
2015/2016: Mrs Denise Lesley Anne Patterson
2016/2017: Mr Michael Prideaux

For the County of West Yorkshire

2014/2015: The Hon. Mrs Dent
2015/2016: Mr Edmund John Seward Anderson
2016/2017: Mr Christopher John Brown

For the County of Wiltshire

2014/2015: Mr Peter Addington
2015/2016: Lady Gooch
2016/2017: David Kim Hempleman-Adams LVO OBE DL

For the County of Worcestershire

2014/2015: Mr John Michael Waller Hogan
2015/2016: Sir Anthony Edward Winnington Bt
2016/2017: Sir Nicholas Anthony Hungerford Lechmere Bt


For the County of Clwyd

2014/2015: Mr John David Meredith Jones
2015/2016: Mrs Janet Patricia Evans
2016/2017: Mr James Peter O’Toole

For the County of Dyfed

2014/2015: Mrs Rachel Elinor Jones
2015/2016: Mr James Edward Charles Raw-Rees
2016/2017: Mr James Wilfrid Poyer Lewis

For the County of Gwent

2014/2015: Mrs Gillian Ann Sheddick OBE
2015/2016: Lieutenant Colonel Andrew Simon Tuggey
2016/2017: Mr Anthony John Clay

For the County of Gwynedd

2014/2015: Mr David Murray Lea-Wilson
2015/2016: Dr Elizabeth Mary Nesbit Andrews MBE
2016/2017: Mr Peter Harlech Jones

For the County of Mid Glamorgan

2014/2015: Mrs Elizabeth Singer
2015/2016: Mrs Jayne Ann James
2016/2017: Mr Gwynfryn John George

For the County of Powys

2014/2015: Mr Philip Bowen
2015/2016: Lieutenant Colonel Michael Hugh Ledston Lewis (Retd)
2016/2017: Mrs Ann Tudor

For the County of South Glamorgan

2014/2015: Mr David Ward Jenkins
2015/2016: Professor Heather Vivienne Stevens CBE
2016/2017: Professor John David Williams OBE

For the County of West Glamorgan

2014/2015: Mr Martyn Spencer Jenkins
2015/2016: Mr Robert Michael Redfern
2016/2017: Professor Donna May Mead OBE

Tuesday, 12 November 2013

New Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Rutland

Laurence Howard OBE, Lord-Lieutenant of Rutland commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the County of Rutland.

Mrs Jane Caroline Clayton-Jones
Mr Timothy Frederick Hart
Mr Bartle Grimston Hellyer

Friday, 8 November 2013

New Deputy Lieutenants of the West Midlands

Paul Sabapathy CBE, Lord-Lieutenant of the West Midlands commissioned the following to become Deputy Lieutenants of the West Midlands.

Dame Christine Braddock DBE
Mr Keith George Bradshaw
Dr John Dixon Craggs
Mr Christopher John Ham CBE
Mrs Lynda Margaret Hopkins LVO
Ms Beverly Isadore Lindsay OBE OD
Colonel George Robert Marsh TD
Mr Paul Thandi

New Member of the United Kingdom Privy Council

Her Majesty the Queen approved the following person member of Her Majesty’s most Honourable Privy Council.

Sir Tony Baldry MP

New Aide-de-Camp to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Group Captain A. M. Sansom Aide-de-Camp to her household.

Sunday, 3 November 2013

New Honorary Nurse to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen appointed Colonel D. C. Bates ARRC to be an Honorary Nurse to Her Majesty the Queen in succession to Colonel P. Childerley.

New Aide-de-Camp to the Queen

Her Majesty the Queen has appointed Colonel T. J. Murray Aide-de-Camp to her household in succession to Colonel C. B. Bird.